Indiana Dram Shop Law
[…] in the early 1980’s.
Gariup
and
Picadilly expressly acknowledge they
don’t deal with or construe the new Dram Shop Statute. However, the overlap continues to cause
confusion, and still prompts arguments by Plaintiff’s attorneys that an
independent common law negligence cause of action still exists. As discussed below, the Dram Shop Act (not
common law) is what now controls civil liability for furnishing alcohol in
Indiana.
III.
Indiana’s
Dram Shop Act: Immunity To Furnishers of Alcohol
a.
Introduction
It has been held that the Indiana Dram Shop Act, I.C. § 7.1-5-10-15.5, “shields a
person who furnishes an alcoholic beverage from liability in a civil action for
damages caused by the impairment or intoxication of the person who was
furnished the alcoholic beverage.”[9] This is purportedly true as long as person
served was not visibly intoxicated.
Specifically, the Dram Shop Act states in relevant part:
“Liability of person furnishing alcoholic
beverage to intoxicated person.
Sec. 15.5.
(a) As used in this section, "furnish" includes barter, deliver, sell,